BOTANICAL NAME: Myrtus communis cineoliferum
PART OF THE PLANT: EXTRACTED Leaf
ORIGIN: France (Corsica)
CULTURE: Organic, certified by ECOCERT® SACHEMOTYPE A PINENE, 1,8-CINEOLE, LIMONENE
EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distillationODOR Rising, citrus and kinetic
COLOR: Pale yellow to pale green
A plant native to the Mediterranean scrubland, Myrtle is used primarily in Corsica, Sardinia and Sicily as an aromatic to flavor meat dishes and game. In Corsica, it is found in a liqueur called Morta. The berries are prized for their juniper-like flavor and the leaves for their rosemary-like flavor.
Topical (Adults): Mix 1 drop in 1 tsp. (5ml) of vegetable oil.
DO NOT USE ON CHILDREN UNDER 3 YEARS OF AGE OR DURING PREGNANCY AND BREASTFEEDING. External and cosmetic use only. Do not use undiluted essential oil. Keep out of reach of children. In case of accidental ingestion, seek emergency medical attention or call a Poison Control Center. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes; in case of contact, rinse thoroughly with vegetable oil. If you have epilepsy or asthma, consult a health care practitioner before using this product. If nausea, dizziness, headache or an allergic reaction occurs, discontinue use and consult a health care practitioner if symptoms worsen or persist. Do not use on inflamed, damaged, irritated, sensitive or dermatitis skin. Avoid exposing treated areas to the sun.
The essential oil of Green Myrtle is used in cosmetic aromatherapy for its purifying and toning acti..
Having an account with us will allow you to check out faster in the future, store multiple addresses, view and track your orders in your account, and more.Register